Academic excellence remains the solid foundation of tradition-rich St. Thomas Aquinas High School. Notable accomplishments of the Class of 2016 include the following:

  • 37 students earning commendations from the National Merit Scholarship Program;
  • 305 students achieving Advanced Placement Scholarship identification; and
  • a class total of more than $57.8 million in academic, athletic, military, and special talent scholarships.

The most recent academic addition, STA PrimeTime, a classroom initiative, exposes students to the “Edge” in PSAT, SAT, and ACT preparation. Daily strategy lessons and practice tests supplement the curriculum in math and English testing areas.

AdvancED, formerly known as SACS, accredits St. Thomas Aquinas High School.

Congratulations to our 2017 Summa Cum Laude Scholars

Name

Middle School

College

City

State

Tori Abdalla Summit Questa Montessori School Boston University Boston MA
Maria Victoria Alves Garcia Aventura City of Excellence Charter School Babson College Wellesley MA
Brian Arkin Falcon Cove Middle School Indiana University at Bloomington Bloomington IN
Michael Ballard St. Bonaventure School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Valentina Barragan Castaneda The Sagemont School New York University New York NY
Emerode Barthelemy St. Helen School University of Notre Dame Notre Dame IN
Rafe Batchelor St. David School Bucknell University Lewisburg PA
Elizabeth Boan Westglades Middle School University of South Carolina Columbia SC
Grace Boehm St. Gregory School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Courtney Butterworth Nativity School University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia PA
David Childress St. Gregory School Boston University Boston MA
Julia Chin Mary Help of Christians School Gettysburg College Gettysburg PA
Kristen Cuetos Mary Help of Christians School Boston College Chestnut Hill MA
Cameron Cunningham Little Flower School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Kyle D'Antonio St. Gregory School University of Notre Dame Notre Dame IN
Sarah Davis St. Anthony School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Charly DeVito-Hurley St. Gregory School Florida State University Tallahassee FL
Emma Dixon Pine Crest Preparatory School Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond VA
Lauren Enten St. Mark School University of Texas Austin TX
Rebecca Erenbaum Plantation Middle School Duke University Durham NC
Jacob Erwin St. Bonaventure School Cornell University Ithaca NY
Rachele Ferraro St. Jerome School Florida State University Tallahassee FL
Jose Nicholas Francisco St. Gregory School Stanford University Stanford CA
Luke Fraser Falcon Cove Middle School University of Notre Dame Notre Dame IN
Allison Frison St. Bonaventure School Williams College Williamstown MA
Marissa Garcia Plantation Middle School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Paula Gonzalez St. Bonaventure School Lehigh University Bethlehem PA
James Greco All Saints School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Matthew Grilo Sawgrass Springs Middle School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Daya Henry St. Bonaventure School University of Toronto Toronto CAN
Rachel Hines St. Jude School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Jonathan Holey St. Mark's Episcopal School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Matyas Huck Walter C. Young Middle School United States Coast Guard Academy New London CT
Sofia Isaac Little Flower School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Juliane Jisa Indian Ridge Middle School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Samantha Lawson St. Bonaventure School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Timothy Lincoln St. Rose of Lima School U.S. Naval Academy Annapolis MD
Karl-Stephane Louis-Jacques Westpine Middle School Johns Hopkins University Baltimore MD
Haley Mallion St. Bonaventure School Texas Christian University Fort Worth TX
Carena Marchi St. Anthony School Boston University Boston MA
Mary McCormick St. Anthony School Lehigh University Bethlehem PA
Kylee McDonald Our Lady Queen of Martyrs School St. John's University - Queens Campus Queens NY
Emily McGuinness St. Rose of Lima School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Isabella McKinnon St. Gregory School Boston College Boston MA
Megan Meissner Tequesta Trace Middle School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Sophia Meloro St. Edward Epiphany-VA University of Florida Gainesville FL
Gabriel Mesa P.K. Yonge School Wofford College Spartanburg SC
Marissa Mitchell St. Jerome School Florida A & M University Tallahassee FL
Brandon Nathasingh Nativity School Cornell University Ithaca NY
Ashley Novello St. David School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Michelle Palm Martin Falcon Cove Middle School University of Michigan Ann Arbor MI
Grace Plass Sawgrass Springs Middle School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Ana Sofia Posada Merida Coligio Highlands-El Salvador University of Florida Gainesville FL
Gabriela Ramsey Annunciation School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Nicholas Rowe Nativity School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Isabella SanJuan Nativity School Florida State University Tallahassee FL
Robert Schulte Nativity School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Mary Sills Mary Help of Christians School Wake Forest University Winston-Salem NC
Tatiana Silva St. Mark's Episcopal School University of Notre Dame Notre Dame IN
Veronica Slubowski Falcon Cove Middle School Loyola Marymount University Los Angeles CA
Danelle Smith Attucks Middle School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Maria Sobrino St. Bonaventure School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Pierce Statham Falcon Cove Middle School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Paola Suarez Dacosta St. Gregory School University of California, Los Angeles Los Angeles CA
Alysse Testa St. Mark's Episcopal School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Valentina Testa Nativity School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Samantha Toth St. Gregory School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Gianna Trapani Indian Ridge Middle School Fordham University Manhattan NY
Karla Troncoso St. Jerome School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Macy Uustal Pine Crest Preparatory School University of Virginia Charlottesville VA
Gabriella Walleisa Nativity School University of Central Florida Orlando FL
Michael Whalen III Mary Help of Christians School Boston College Chestnut Hill MA
Andrew White Don Estridge Middle School University of Notre Dame Notre Dame IN
Victoria Young St. Gregory School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Claudia Zamora St. David School University of Florida Gainesville FL
Paige Zibelli St. Rose of Lima School University of Notre Dame Notre Dame IN
Powered by Finalsite