Aquinas Accolades

The STA Dance Company awards at the Imagine National Dance Challenge.

Bye Bye Blackbird - Jazz category - 4 3/4 stars - Special Entertainment award from the judges - 2nd Place.
Julia Alfano, Mackenzie Bartlett, Madison Bartlett, Lily Coniglio, Carolina Davis, Payton Davis, Isabella Denton, Kai Fazio, Kristina Franco, Ashton Jeffers, Valentina Olson, Julia Sanchez, Kayla Sanchez, and Francesca Talerico

This is Me - Jazz category - 5 stars - 1st Place - Highest score in the 15-19 year old age group - Golden Ticket invite to the World Dance Championships in NJ!
Grace Bartlett, Isabella Bernard, Danielle Douglas, Kristina Franco, Hali McField, Abigaelle Michel, Jaela Perry, and Julia Ruggieri

Blower's Daughter - Contemporary category - 5 stars - 1st Place - Highest score in the 15-19 age group - Golden Ticket invite to the World Dance Championships in NJ!
Julia Alfano, Mackenzie Bartlett, Madison Bartlett, Lily Coniglio, Payton Davis, Kai Fazio, Ashton Jeffers, Julia Sanchez, Kayla Sanchez, and Francesca Talerico

Perfect - Contemporary category - 4 3/4 stars - 4th Place - Golden Ticket invite to the World Dance Championships in NJ; Miss Virginio received a very special Choreography award for this dance.
Isabella Denton, Natalie Clark, Carolina Davis, and Valentina Olson

Sweet Child - Lyrical category - 4 3/4 stars - 2nd Place - Special Beauty and Grace award from the judges.
Isabella Bernard, Romina Dominguez, Danielle Douglas, Kristina Franco, Natasha Glock, Mackenzie Lerner, Hali McField, Abigaelle Michel, Jaela Perry, Julia Ruggieri, Carmela Sazera, Ana Troncoso, and Jade Wagner

Jet Set - Grand Line category - 5 stars - Tied for 2nd Place - Golden Ticket invite to the World Dance Championships in NJ.
Julia Alfano, Isabella Bernard, Natalie Clark, Lily Coniglio, Carolina Davis, Peyton Davis, Isabella Denton, Romina Dominguez, Danielle Douglas, Kaia Fazio, Kristina Franco, Natasha Glock, Ashton Jeffers, Mackenzie Lerner, Hali McField, Abigaelle Michel, Valentina Olson, Jaela Perry, Julia Ruggieri, Julia Sanchez, Kayla Sanchez, Carmela Sazera, and Jade Wagner





Novice States @ Cypress Bay High School April 14th-15th

Original Oratory

Riley Boerger- Semi Finalist
Veronique Louis-Jacques- Semi Finalist

Dramatic Interpretation

Brian Cervoni-Fafian- 6th place
Veronique Louis-Jacques- 5th place

Humorous Interpretation

Sophie Rier- 4th place

Programmed Oral Interpretation

Julia Cuomo- 7th place
Brian Cervoin-Fafian- 3rd place

Informative Speaking

Riley Boerger- 2nd place

March 22, 2018: STA Thespians returned from a successful State Thespian competition.

Earning ratings of Excellent were Jacqueline Miller in Solo Music and the Ensemble Acting team of Kaia Fazio, Lauren Frison and Morgan Grilliot.
Garnering ratings of Superior from all their judges were the following:

The Pantomime Featuring Alexa Hui and Emily Hui;
The Duet Acting team of Emma Seeger and Samara Chahine;
The Ensemble Acting team of Alexa Hui, Emily Hui, John Costello and Matthew Jahnes; and
The Ensemble Acting team of Emma Seeger, Bianca Brutus, Ian Hughes, Anna Liendo and Alexandra Leon.

STA will host its second annual Fine Arts Signing Day, Wednesday, 4/25/18, in the Bienes Center Dance Studio and the Fine Arts department Honor Society induction ceremonies will take place in the Bienes Center Theatre on 5/2/18.