Baseball

Varsity Schedule

Opponent Date Location Score
vs.
Preseason:, Douglas
STA Pre-Season
vs.
Preseason:, West Broward
STA Pre-Season
vs.
Aquinas 1st Pitch Classic, Cypress Bay
3-7
Aquinas 1st Pitch Classic - Cardinal Gibbons
3-2
Aquinas 1st Pitch Classic - Flowery Branch
6-1
vs.
South Plantation
South Plantation 11-3
vs.
Plantation
STA 15-0
vs.
Piper
Piper 10-3
vs.
Park Vista
STA 2-1
vs.
Ft. Lauderdale
Fort Lauderdale 10-1
Orangewood Christian (Orlando)
STA
Georgia - Newman
Georgia - Troup County
vs.
Cooper City
STA
vs.
Belen Jesuit
STA
vs.
Plantation
Plantation
vs.
Piper
STA
vs.
South Plantation
STA
vs.
Barron Collier
Barron Collier
vs.
Ft. Lauderdale
STA
vs.
Westminster Academy
STA
vs.
Chaminade
STA
vs.
Nova
Nova
vs.
West Broward
STA
vs.
Senior Night:, South Broward
STA
vs.
District Tournament
vs.
Region Quarterfinal
vs.
Region Semifinal
vs.
Region Final

Varsity Roster

# Name Position Height Weight Grade
1 Matthew Archer 2B 0 12
2 Chad Stalder LF/P 0 12
3 Chad Curtis (captain) RHP 0 12
4 James Thies SS 0 10
5 Luke Orlando OF 0 11
6 Keanu Jacobs Guishard SS 0 11
7 Connor O'Hara C 0 12
8 Trenton Sobolewski (captain) RHP 0 12
9 Riley Rosario 1B 0 11
10 Mason Gates SS 0 12
11 Isaiah Hood RF 0 12
12 Otis McDuffie 1B/P 0 11
13 Alexander Romance 3B 0 12
14 Max Goldfine C 0 12
15 Dillon Kleinman (captain) RHP 0 11
16 Sean Sullivan SS 0 11
17 Raheem Salmon LF 0 12
18 Blake Purnell RF/P 0 11
19 Sebastian Tinnirello LHP 0 11
20 Alexander Farmer C 0 11
22 Timothy Cunningham RHP 0 12
23 Randy Hernandez 3B 0 11
24 Nicholas Vera C 0 12
25 Nathan Little LHP 0 11
26 Nathaniel Thomas (captain) RHP 0 11
27 Gabriel Terry CF 0 12
28 Mikel Cuvet RF/P 0 11
32 Gabriel Rabinowitz RHP 0 11
34 Jaden Howell RHP 0 11
36 Nicholas Fernandez 1B 0 12

JV Schedule

Opponent Date Location Score
vs.
Blue Team, Deerfield Beach
Deerfield Beach
vs.
Gold Team, American Heritage
American Heritage
vs.
Blue Team, Taravella
STA
vs.
Gold Team, South Plantation
STA
vs.
Blue Team, Deerfield Beach
STA
vs.
Gold Team, Deerfield Beach
STA
vs.
Blue Team, American Heritage
STA
vs.
Gold Team, Nova
Nova
vs.
Gold Team, South Broward
South Broward
Gold Team: Lemont
STA
vs.
Blue Team, Archbishop McCarthy
STA
vs.
Gold Team, Archbishop McCarthy
STA
vs.
Gold Team, Belen Jesuit
STA
vs.
Blue Team, West Broward
STA
vs.
Gold Team @ North Broward Prep, North Broward Prep
vs.
Blue Team, Belen Jesuit
Belen Jesuit
vs.
Blue Team, Coral Reef
STA
vs.
Gold Team, Coral Reef
STA
vs.
Gold Team, South Plantation
STA
vs.
Blue Team, Douglas
STA
vs.
Gold Team, Archbishop McCarthy
Archbishop McCarthy
vs.
Blue Team, Western
STA
vs.
Gold Team, Western
STA
vs.
Blue Team, Douglas
STA
vs.
Blue Team, McArthur
STA
vs.
Gold Team, McArthur
STA
vs.
Blue Team, Archbishop McCarthy
Archbishop McCarthy

JV Roster

# Name Position Grade
31G Giovanny Adames OF 9
7 B Jackson Carney 3B/P 10
27B John Clarke LF/P 10
35B Javier Cristobal 3B/P 10
Carlos D'Amato 3B 9
8 G Justin Farmer DF/LHP 9
10G Joseph Fiero III OF 9
29G Anthony Fimiano Jr C 9
30B Nicholas Franza OF
36B Gunner Gulla OF 9
19B Rowan Hudson 2B 10
37G Wyatt Iben 2B/P 9
25B Gabriel Kais LHP 10
6 G Alexander Llinas LHP 9
18G Anthony Mingarelli SS/P 11
9 G Jake Nicoletto 1B 9
18B Hunter Pellinger SS/P 10
21B Jordan E Perry OF 11
13B Aiden Petty 1B/P 10
3 G Dylan Phipps 2B 9
14B Logan Piedra C 10
3 G Gavin Pomper 1B/P 9
45B Michael Pomper Jr 1B/P 10
8 G Benjamin Rabinowitz LHP 9
21G Derek Rahim CF 9
33B Jake Rappold 2B 9
1 B Darius Robinson OF/P 10
31B Evan Robinson RHP 10
29B Brian Rodriguez CF 10
19G Aidan Romance 3B/P 9
1 G Michael Schettino SS/P 9
23B Parker Schlichte C 11
6 B Giovanni Secondo CF 10
6 G Jacob Senecal RF/P 9
12B Joshua Steidl C 10
3 G Tyler Trebbien OF 9
25G Jacob Turnbull C 9
32G James Turnbull III OF/P 9
17G Roger Vergara SS 9

2018 Class 8A State Champions!

2018 Season Record: 27 - 3

Highlights from State Semi-Final (vs. George Jenkins, Lakeland) and State Final (vs. Sarasota)