Basketball

Varsity Schedule

Opponent Date Time Location Score
vs.
Hallandale
Hallandale 45-71
vs.
Plantation
Plantation 46-45
vs.
Ft. Lauderdale
STA 44-55
vs.
Coaches v. Cancer @ Cypress Bay, Flanagan
Cypress Bay 79-59
vs.
Blanche Ely
Blanche Ely 46-71
vs.
Plantation
STA 78-55
vs.
Pompano
STA 72-57
Kreul Classic - Rock Canyon (12/20), Deerfield Bch (12/21), Christian Brothers (12/22)
TBD
TBA RC 45-50, DB 53-37, CB 28-73
Gulfshore Tournament - Lehigh
TBA 58-54
Gulfshore Tournament - Naples
All Day
77-71
Gulfshore Tournament - Trinity Catholic
All Day
59-83
vs.
Boyd Anderson
STA 62-64
American
TBD
TBA 83-55
vs.
Ft. Lauderdale
Fort Lauderdale 51-59
vs.
Blanche Ely
STA 40-63
MLK Tournament
TBD
TBA 49-50 OT VS Miami
vs.
Coral Springs
STA 58-47
vs.
Dillard
Dillard 60-71
vs.
Coconut Creek
Coconut Creek 67-53
vs.
McArthur
McArthur 50-68
DISTRICTS vs FORT LAUDERDALE
STA Gym 64-71 OT

Varsity Roster


# Name Position Height Weight Grade
3 Corrigan Gaertner G 6'0 145 12
4 Leonard Ricca G 6'3 170 12
5 Leonardo Bonifanti G 6'1 175 12
10 Devin Aloma G 5'10 145 11
11 Cole Castro G 5'11 145 11
12 Edmundo Masias F 6'3 150 11
13 Christopher Liger F 6'4 180 11
20 Ryan Taylor G 6'1 160 12
21 Dylan Buxbaum F 6'3 175 11
23 Matthew Akuchie F 6'4 200 12
24 Justin Luehrs G 6'1 170 12
30 Jordan Battle G 6'3 195 12
31 Wallace Chester III F 6'7 220 12
32 Thomas Quintero F 6'4 215 12
33 Zjhari Cameron F 6'6 200 12
40 Shane Hunter F 6'9 210 12
44 Eduardo Padilla F 6'5 225 12

JV Schedule

2017-2018 Season Record: 4 - 12

Opponent Date Time Location Score
vs.
Hallandale
Hallandale 93-65
vs.
Plantation
Plantation
vs.
Ft. Lauderdale
STA 63-59
vs.
Blanche Ely
Blanche Ely 50-74
vs.
Plantation
STA 61-24
vs.
Pompano
STA 70-22
vs.
Boyd Anderson
STA 39-45
vs.
Belen JV Tournament, Pace, Belen Jesuit, Archbishop McCarthy
TBD
Belen Jesuit v. Pace: 72-52, v. Belen 61-54, v. McCarthy 100-70
vs.
Blanche Ely
All Day
STA
vs.
Ft. Lauderdale
Fort Lauderdale
vs.
Taravella, Coral Springs
STA
vs.
Dillard
Dillard
vs.
Coconut Creek
Coconut Creek
vs.
McArthur
McArthur

JV Roster

#

Name

Ht

Pos

Gr

3 Zach Zibelli 5’10 G 10
4 Sean Watkins 5’10 G 10
5 Fabian Yibirin 5’11 G 9
10 Andrew Akuchie 6’3 F 9
14 Christian Murphy 6’1 G 9
20 Dylan Aloma 5’11 G 9
21 Reilly Berg 5’11 G 9
23 James Theis 6’3 G 10
24 Kyle Stathos 6’1 G 10
30 Ethan Delgato 6’1 G 10
31
32
33 Mike Metzger 6’7 F 10
34 Kylan Stevens 6’5 F 10
40 Jack McDevitt 6’4 F 9
44 Logan Lord 6’9 F 10

Freshman Schedule

Opponent Date Time Location Score
vs.
Columbus
Columbus 42-50
vs.
Cardinal Gibbons
62-50
vs.
Pace
78-31
vs.
American Heritage
73-16
vs.
Archbishop McCarthy
Archbishop McCarthy 55-65
vs.
@North Broward Prep, North Broward Prep
67-23
vs.
Cardinal Gibbons
Cardinal Gibbons 47-46
vs.
Archbishop McCarthy
87-83 OT
vs.
Belen Jesuit
49-48
vs.
Columbus
61-46
vs.
American Heritage
American Heritage 65-30
vs.
Gulliver
Gulliver 69-37
vs.
Belen Jesuit
Belen Jesuit 50-47
vs.
Pace
Pace 77-64

Freshman Roster

#

Name

Ht

Pos

3 Terphil Bien-Aime 5’7 G
4 Kenya Harriot 5’9 G
5 Matthew Cadagan 6’0 G
10 Brody Aceto 5’10 F
11 Teddy Biggs 6’4 F
12 Riccardi Joseph 5’11 G
21 Matthew Zorn 6’4 F
23 Kohl Yost 6’2 F
24 Adrian Gonzalez 5’10 G
30 Dennis Hall 5’7 G
31 Jovee Celestin 5’9 G
32 Jorge Cuza 5’8 G
34 Michael Renoit 6’0 G
44 Sebastian Bell 6’5 C